Capistrano Valley Baseball

2018 CIF D1 CHAMPION - Spring Season

Day                  Time                  Date                  Location                         Opponnent                                               Result


Saturday          11:00                 14-Jan              Stengel Field                  Crescenta Valley


Tuesday           1:30                   17-Jan              CAPO                             Black/Gold 1


Saturday          TBD                   21-Jan              CAPO                             Walnut


Sunday            9:00                   22-Jan               CAPO                            Field Beautification Day!


Tuesday          1:30                    24-Jan              CAPO                             Black/Gold 2


Wednesday     1:30                   25-Jan               CAPO                            Picture Day


Saturday          11:00                 28-Jan               Gahr                              Gahr 12 inn


Friday              2:30                   3-Feb                CAPO                             Aliso Niguel


Saturday          10:00                 4-Feb                CAPO                            La Salle Game 1


Saturday          1:00                   4-Feb                CAPO                            San Dimas Game 2


Sunday            11:00                 5-Feb                CAPO                             Alumni Game


Tuesday           1:30                   7-Feb                CAPO                            Black/Gold 3


SEASON STARTS


Saturday          11:00                 11-Feb               San Juan Hills               San Juan Hills


Thursday          3:00                  16-Feb               MLK (Riverside)            MLK


Wednesday      3:00                  22-Feb               Bell Bank 5 (AZ)            Corona Del Sol (AZ)


Thursday         6:00                   23-Feb               Bell Bank 8 (AZ)            Red Mountain (AZ)


Friday              6:00                   24-Feb               Bell Bank 8 (AZ)            Saguero (AZ)


Saturday          2:00                   25-Feb              Campo Verde (AZ)         Campo Verde (AZ)


Friday               3:00                   3-Mar                Edison                           Edison


Wednesday      3:15                  8-Mar                 CAPO                            CVCS


Friday               TBD                  10-Mar               Aliso Niguel                    Aliso Niguel


Friday               TBD                  17-Mar              Ocean View                    Ocean View


Saturday           TBD                  18-Mar              CAPO                            Santiago (Senior Day)


Tuesday           3:45                   21-Mar              Mission Viejo                 Mission Viejo*


Wednesday      3:45                  22-Mar              CAPO                             Mission Viejo*


Friday               3:45                  24-Mar               Mission Viejo                 Mission Viejo*


Saturday           TBD                  1-Apr                 Great Park                     TBD


Monday            TBD                   3-Apr                Great Park                      TBD


Tuesday           TBD                   4-Apr                Great Park                      TBD


Wednesday      TBD                   5-Apr                Great Park                      TBD


Thursday          TBD                  6-Apr                 Great Park                      TBD


Tuesday           3:45                   11-Apr               CAPO                            Trabuco Hills*


Wednesday      3:45                   12-Apr               Trabuco Hills                 Trabuco Hills*


Friday               3:45                   14-Apr               CAPO                            Trabuco Hills*


Tuesday           3:45                   18-Apr               CAPO                            Dana Hills*


Wednesday      3:45                  19-Apr               Dana Hills                      Dana Hills*


Friday               3:45                   21-Apr              CAPO                            Dana Hills*


Tuesday           3:45                   25-Apr               Tesoro                            Tesoro*


Wednesday      3:45                   26-Apr              CAPO                             Tesoro*


Friday               3:45                   28-Apr              Tesoro                             Tesoro*


*South Coast League Play

Date
Day
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
February 17Saturday
1:00
Alumni
CVHS
W
February 24
Saturday

11:00

​2:00

Edison

Edison

 W 8-0

L 8-1

March 1
Thursday
3:00

Newport Elks-La Serna

CVHS
W 8-0
March 3
Saturday
11:00
Newport Elks- Roosevelt (Corona)
Roosevelt L 2-1
March 5
Monday3:00
Newport Elks- Sunny Hills
Sunny HillsW 5-1 
March 7
Wednesday3:00Newport Elks-Tustin
CVHS W 5-2
March 9
Friday3:00Newport Elks-San Juan Hills
CVHS

 W 8-0

March 20
Tuesday

3:15

Aliso Niguel

Aliso Niguel

W 7-6 

March 23
Friday3:15

Mission Viejo

Mission Viejo
W 8-4 
March 24Saturday

11:00

3:00

Anaheim Lions- Venice

Anaheim Lions- Palm Desert

CVHS Bob Zamora Field

W 15-2

L 2-1 

March 26
Monday 7:30Anaheim Lions- Great Oak
Glover Stadium (admission)W 4-2 
March 27Tuesday3:00Anaheim Lions- EsperanzaEsperanza L 7-0
March 28Wednesday
4:30
Anaheim Lions Tourn- Katella

Glover Stadium (admission)

 W 15-4
March 31Saturday2:30Ryan Lemmon- Valencia (Valencia)Ryan Lemmon StadiumL 4-1 
April 2
Monday
11:30Ryan Lemmon- Valencia (Placentia) 

Cypress Park

 W 3-1
April 3
Tuesday
11:45
Ryan Lemmon- Canyon
Windrow #2L 18-5 
April 4
Wednesday8:45Ryan Lemmon Tourn- Laguna Beach
Ryan Lemmon StadiumW 7-4 
April 10Tuesday3:15San ClementeCVHSW 6-1
April 11
Wednesday
3:15
San Clemente
San Clemente
W 1-0 
April 13
Friday

3:15

San Clemente

CVHS
W 5-4 
April 18
Wednesday3:15
Aliso NiguelCVHS

 W 5-0

April 20
Friday3:15Aliso NiguelAliso NiguelW 10-2
April 25Wednesday3:15Mission ViejoCVHSL 6-4
April 27Friday3:15Mission ViejoMission ViejoL 4-1
May 3Thursday

2:00

4:30

Dana HillsCVHS

W 5-3

​W 3-2

May 7Monday3:15El ToroCVHSW 5-1
May 9Wednesday3:15El ToroEl ToroL 8-4
May 10Thursday3:15El ToroCVHSL 2-1
May 18Friday3:15Palm DesertPalm DesertW 4-0
May 22Tuesday3:15South HillsCVHSW 3-2
May 25Friday3:15Dos PueblosCVHSW 3-2
May 29Tuesday3:15Orange LutheranHart ParkW 4-2
June 2Saturday7:30CIF D1 Championship- FoothillCal State FullertonW 2-1